Monday, October 19, 2009

so much for intros

I might as well come up with a separate blog to post my thoughts about products & services I come across with. I can't help but babble about stuff I like in my old personal LiveJournal & even in my New Age blog, sometimes to the point of obsessing & going off-topic. It's high time I'd be more organized with my posts & talk about my preferences (or otherwise) in detail. I may be a bit stuck-up with my choices, no matter how cheap or bland they can be for you, & that's why you really don't have to take my word for it everytime.

For starters, let me share what I personally love & will forever rave about, as long as they don't get phased out or deteriorate in terms of quality:

1) NIVEA Lip Care Q10 Lip Effect - Because my lips chap real bad, to the point of wounding & bleeding, I need something heavy-duty, & believe me, I've tried everything. This one takes the cake. Ah, finally. Now if only I can remember to apply this at least once a day, because I'm pabaya like that...

2) Orly Nail Polish in Monroe's Red - I have a bottle of this & I've been using it since last year. The brand claims to have no formaldehyde, & that's good to know. This is even better (& cheaper) than Essie, but I'd want Essie in Long Stem Roses just the same, which is the best blood-red shade I've tried so far. I also love Orly's Masquerade Collection, at least Enchanting & Belle of the Ball. Yep, I want bottles of those, too. What I like best about the Orly brand is that even if my nail polish is already chipping, whatever's left on my nails still looks shiny, & people at work ask me what stuff am I using & where do I get my nails done! But yeah, don't remind me, chipping nail polish = unkempt. Sigh.

3) Dove Night Calming Bar - I've been using this for quite some time now as well, because I'm prone to breakouts with other soaps & shower gels, & I hate slathering lotion (even if it's Vaseline Intensive Rescue Moisture Locking, which is super-light, non-greasy, & hypoallergenic). This works like a charm & isn't that drying nor too hard to rinse off, but it melts rather quickly, & which reminds me, I should get more of this tomorrow, argh.

4) Apivita Pedi Care Relief Gel - The best product ever for my feet. One of the best gifts anyone can give me, especially this Christmas. I hate aching feet, that's why I splurge on foot spa treatments, & this gel is a lifesaver! My brother thinks it smells funny, though. He's hard to please anyway, to begin with, dammit, no thanks to his Virgo nature.

5) Lush Cosmetics Aqua Mirabilis Body Butter - It's actually more apt to consider this as a solid body scrub formula, rather than an actual topical, off-the-shower moisturizer. Whenever I need major exfoliation without the abrasion from the usual salt body scrub, this does the job nicely. Hooray for squeaky-clean & at the same time smooth skin. Too bad, though, because users need to consume the bar quick, not longer than 2-3 days, for it to remain fresh. I don't like it when I have to throw it into the fridge. Ugh. But hooray for organic!


I'm still looking for the perfect eye cream, btw. & I would love to have more of this superb cleansing oil, even if I don't wear makeup, save for a bit of lip gloss, because I'm cursed with horrendously sensitive skin & my eyes are too watery. Anyway, more items to blab about in a bit. For now, let me leave you with this online quiz that I first took 4 years ago, & my score has gone 8 points up from that time!



You Are 52% Girly



You're a little girly, a little boyish,
and probably a whole lot indie.

You have your own unique style,
and it pretty much defies gender lines.


4 comments:

  1. Best eye cream in the market is Kiehl's. And you're right about Orly nail polish. It's so much better than Essie. My nails get a bit yellowish whenever I use Essie. Essie's nude colors are wonderful though.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ooh, another reason to check out Kiehl's then, aside from their lip balm. But wait, which eye cream from Kiehl's, exactly? Is it the Line Reducing Eye Brightening Concentrate?

    Yeah, that's the downside of using Essie. I still want to have a bottle of Long Stem Roses, though. Nude nail polish doesn't really suit me, btw. :( I'm sticking to red or blue (I love Dashing Diva's Stella Ella shade) or black (Essie in Licorice is weak; needs 3 coats for that nice edgy look).

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love puta red nails! I use the reddest nail polish that I can see in Nail Loft. They use Orly.

    I've been told to use Kiehl's, too, for my pimples. I think it's the one with blue minerals. Yeah, I have memory gap at 26. Ack.

    ReplyDelete
  4. LOL @ "puta red" — that so cracks me up everytime! We really should go to your favorite Nail Loft or the new Nail Tropics branch in GB5, then raid the Kiehl's store here soon.

    ReplyDelete